CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 J87325

Mr. Joseph F. Accardi, Jr.
Jargo Air Services, Inc.
145th Ave. & Hook Creek Blvd.
Bldg. # C-5D
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of Rayex 160, 220, and SX from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Accardi:

In your letter dated June 17, 2003, for Zumbach Electronics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were submitted.

You forwarded an 8 page flyer regarding the Zumbach Rayex 160, 220, and SX. They are for the x-ray measurement of complete cross-sections of cables and other products using x-ray beams. The measuring accuracy is stated to be typically .001 inch or better. Harmonized System Explanatory Note I-C to 90.22 indicates that it includes x-ray devices used in various industries for checking or measuring the thickness of materials.

The applicable subheading for the Rayex apparatus will be 9022.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” apparatus based on the use of x-rays. The rate of duty will be free.

You also forwarded a 4 page flyer regarding the Zumbach USYS 100. It is described as a Hi-Tech Industrial Diameter Data Acquisition System. We are returning your request on behalf of the USYS 100 for a classification ruling, and any related samples, exhibits, etc., because we need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please submit the additional information indicated below:

A detailed explanation on the use of the item.

Descriptive literature or a detailed explanation on how the item(s) operate/function. Specifically, 1. What is an ODAC diameter sensor and how does it work? Does in contain any optical elements? If so, what are they and what are their functions? 2. What is SPC data? 3. What would typically be input via the Numeric Keyboard? What would those numbers be used for? 4. Regarding Bar and Shaft Measurement, if the 100’s Control Pulses output were connected to a polisher, for example, what would typically be the ultimate goal, and how would the 100 contribute to achieving it?

Also include a statement as to whether classification advice has been sought from a Customs officer; and if so, from whom, and what advice was rendered, if any.

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request regarding the USYS 100. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you regarding it and mail your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division